The Powerpuff Girls Movie

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted

Associated Studios

Rough Draft Korea / Mercury Filmworks / Virtualmagic Animation, Inc. / Savage Frog!

Synopsis

No synopsis currently available.

Characters

The Mayor of Townsville
(Voice: Tom Kenny)
Ms. Sarah Bellum
(Voice: Jennifer Martin)
Ms. Keane
(Voice: Jennifer Hale)
Blossom
(Voice: Cathy Cavadini)
Bubbles
(Voice: Tara Strong)
Buttercup
(Voice: Elizabeth "E. G." Daily)
Mojo Jojo
(Voice: Roger L. Jackson)
Professor Utonium
(Voice: Tom Kane)

Distributor(s)

Warner Brothers

Inside Jokes

  • The people inside the building that the giant Mojo rips open in the climax are are caricatures of Cartoon Network Studios employees.

Trivia

  • Bubbles' crayon drawing and the wanted poster on the news were submitted by fans of the show as part of a contest.

Video Information

VHS

United States

The Powerpuff Girls Movie

DVD

United States

The Powerpuff Girls Movie

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: PG
MPAA No.: 39077
Animation Type: Combined Standard Animation and Computer Animation (CGI)
Aspect Ratio: 1.85 : 1
Color Type: Technicolor
Sound Type: Dolby Digital
Print Type: 35mm
Negative Type: 35mm
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Craig McCracken

Animator

Kwang Bae Park

Story

Charlie Bean
Lauren Faust
Craig McCracken
Amy Keating Rogers
Paul Rudish
Don Shank

Music

James L. Venable

Voices

Frank Welker
Rob Paulsen
Kevin Michael Richardson
Grey DeLisle-Griffin
Phil LaMarr

Character Design

Christopher "Chris" Battle
Andy Bialk
Lauren Faust
Shakeh Haghnazarian
Bob Logan
Craig McCracken
Dexter Smith

Effects Animation

Michel Gagne

Producer

Donna Castricone

Production Manager

Melissa Lugar

Executive Producer

Clint Eland
Craig McCracken
Brian A. Miller

Art Direction

Mike Moon

Production Supervisor

Jim Inkster

Animation Director

Genndy Tartakovsky

Production Coordinator

Nancy Gorée
Tammy K. List
Kathy Moore
Jodi Appleton

Storyboards

Charlie Bean
Lauren Faust
Craig McCracken
Paul Rudish
Don Shank

Supervising Producer

Jennifer Pelphrey

Character Layout

Mark Colangelo
Carrie Buell
Cathlin Hidalgo-Polvani
Dave Kupczyk
Lane Lueras
Craig McCracken
Dexter Smith

Background Layout

Steven Avila
Ted Blackman
Edgar Carlos
David Dunnet
Chris Holt
Bob Kline
Kenneth McGill
John Nevarez
Lou Police
Paul Stec
Justin K. Thompson

Color Styling

Sharon M. Dabek
Suzette Darling
Harry Nickelson
Cathy O'Leary Alexander
Mindy Ulmer

Assistant Layout

Christopher "Chris" Battle
Timothy L. Hardin
Carey Yost

Production Assistant

Craig Lewis
Alina Phelan
Ian Wasseluk
Ben Frey
Neacol Booth
Jill Southern

Background Painting

Martin Ansolabehere
Tim Barnes
Kit Boyce
Seonna Hong
Sue Mondt
Jill Petralik
Sy Thomas
Carol Wyatt
Micki Zurcher

Technical Advisor

Antonio Gonella

Sound Editing

Eric Freeman
Tom Syslo
Daisuke Sawa
Roy Braverman
Frank Long
Kevin Siamis

Additional Animation

Dave Kupczyk
Lauren Faust

Recording Engineer

Robert Serda

Writer

Charlie Bean
Lauren Faust
Craig McCracken
Paul Rudish
Don Shank

Editor

Rob DeSales

Effects

Liam Hogan
Sarah Dougan

Co-Executive Producer

Mike Lazzo
Linda Simensky
Mark Norman

Background Design

Bruce Berkey
Fred Gardner
Paul Stec
Justin K. Thompson
Keith Weesner
James "Jim" Worthy

Prop Designer

Bruce Berkey
Fred Gardner
Timothy L. Hardin
Jason Hulst
Noel Tolentino
Christopher "Chris" Battle

Sound Designer

Joel Valentine

Effects Animation Supervisor

John Dillon

Character Layout Supervisor

Lauren Faust

Lead Character Design

Carey Yost

Production Accountant

Joanne Halcon
Bo Benigo

Animatic Operator

Joseph Molinari

Layout Checker

Robin Police

Casting & Voice Direction

Collette Sunderman

Dialogue Editor

James Hearn

Digital Paint

Jonathan Gibson

Post Production Coordinator

Alicia Parkinson

Lead Background Paint

Christopher "Chris" Roszak

Lead Background Design

David Dunnet

Additional Animation Direction

Robert Alvarez
Randy Myers

Storyboard Assistant

Carey Yost
Dexter Smith

Talent Coordinator

Sharra Gage
Karie Gima Pham

Senior Technical Director

Andy Jolliff
Brian Scott Rossman

Head of Production

Kent McCormick

Overseas Layout Supervisor

William Perkins

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by ToonStar95


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

1/21/2014

  • New title added by Toonatic
  • Credits added by Toonatic
  • Tech specs added by Toonatic

1/27/2014

  • Home video info added by eutychus

1/20/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

5/30/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

12/30/2015

  • Poster added by ToonStar95

10/23/2016

  • Home video info added by ToonStar95

10/24/2016

  • Inside jokes added by ToonStar95
  • Trivia added by ToonStar95

8/13/2017

  • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz
  • MPAA Number added by EmiozunaToonz

8/23/2017

  • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz
  • Characters added by EmiozunaToonz
  • Color type added by EmiozunaToonz

8/30/2017

    2/2/2018

      2/18/2018

      • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz
      • Characters added by EmiozunaToonz

      3/9/2018

      • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

      1/23/2019

      • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

      4/8/2019

      • Credits added by EmiozunaToonz

      Sources

      Robert Serda: Recording Engineer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Charlie Bean: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lauren Faust: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Amy Keating Rogers: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul Rudish: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Shank: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Carey Yost: Storyboard Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dexter Smith: Storyboard Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      John Dillon: Effects Animation Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sharon M. Dabek: Color Styling
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Suzette Darling: Color Styling
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Harry Nickelson: Color Styling
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Cathy O'Leary Alexander: Color Styling
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bruce Berkey: Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Fred Gardner: Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul Stec: Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Justin K. Thompson: Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Keith Weesner: Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      James "Jim" Worthy: Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Martin Ansolabehere: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tim Barnes: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kit Boyce: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Seonna Hong: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sue Mondt: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jill Petralik: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sy Thomas: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Carol Wyatt: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Micki Zurcher: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Steven Avila: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ted Blackman: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Edgar Carlos: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David Dunnet: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chris Holt: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bob Kline: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kenneth McGill: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      John Nevarez: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lou Police: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul Stec: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Justin K. Thompson: Background Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Nancy Gorée: Production Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tammy K. List: Production Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kathy Moore: Production Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig Lewis: Production Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Alina Phelan: Production Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ian Wasseluk: Production Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Alicia Parkinson: Post Production Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Eric Freeman: Sound Editing
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tom Syslo: Sound Editing
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Daisuke Sawa: Sound Editing
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Roy Braverman: Sound Editing
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Frank Long: Sound Editing
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kevin Siamis: Sound Editing
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joel Valentine: Sound Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sharra Gage: Talent Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Karie Gima Pham: Talent Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bruce Berkey: Prop Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Fred Gardner: Prop Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Timothy L. Hardin: Prop Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jason Hulst: Prop Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Noel Tolentino: Prop Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michel Gagne: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Christopher "Chris" Roszak: Lead Background Paint
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      William Perkins: Overseas Layout Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Antonio Gonella: Technical Advisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Clint Eland: Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kent McCormick: Head of Production
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mindy Ulmer: Color Styling
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Andy Jolliff: Senior Technical Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian Scott Rossman: Senior Technical Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ben Frey: Production Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Liam Hogan: Effects
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sarah Dougan: Effects
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jonathan Gibson: Digital Paint
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jim Inkster: Production Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jodi Appleton: Production Coordinator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Neacol Booth: Production Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jill Southern: Production Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joanne Halcon: Production Accountant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bo Benigo: Production Accountant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kwang Bae Park: Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Charlie Bean: Writer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Charlie Bean: Storyboards
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lauren Faust: Writer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lauren Faust: Storyboards
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Writer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Storyboards
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul Rudish: Writer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul Rudish: Storyboards
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Shank: Writer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Shank: Storyboards
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mike Moon: Art Direction
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Genndy Tartakovsky: Animation Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian A. Miller: Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Rob DeSales: Editor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Kupczyk: Additional Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lauren Faust: Additional Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      James L. Venable: Music
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Colangelo: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Carrie Buell: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Cathlin Hidalgo-Polvani: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Kupczyk: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lane Lueras: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dexter Smith: Character Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lauren Faust: Character Layout Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Christopher "Chris" Battle: Assistant Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Timothy L. Hardin: Assistant Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Carey Yost: Assistant Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Melissa Lugar: Production Manager
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Donna Castricone: Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jennifer Pelphrey: Supervising Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joseph Molinari: Animatic Operator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Robin Police: Layout Checker
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mike Lazzo: Co-Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Linda Simensky: Co-Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Norman: Co-Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Frank Welker: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Rob Paulsen: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kevin Michael Richardson: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Grey DeLisle-Griffin: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Phil LaMarr: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Collette Sunderman: Casting & Voice Direction
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Carey Yost: Lead Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Christopher "Chris" Battle: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Andy Bialk: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lauren Faust: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Shakeh Haghnazarian: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bob Logan: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Craig McCracken: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dexter Smith: Character Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David Dunnet: Lead Background Design
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Christopher "Chris" Battle: Prop Designer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Robert Alvarez: Additional Animation Direction
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Randy Myers: Additional Animation Direction
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      James Hearn: Dialogue Editor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)