The Lion King
Studio: Disney Release Date : June 15, 1994 Series: Disney Theatrical Feature
  1. General Info

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted
Associated Studio: Walt Disney Feature Animation Florida

Synopsis

Simba, a young lion prince, runs away after his father's death at the paws of his evil uncle Scar. As he grows up carefree with new friends, a spiritual encounter convinces him to return to his home to take his rightful place as king.

Characters

Timon
(Voice: Nathan Lane)
Pumbaa
(Voice: Ernie Sabella)
Simba
(Voice: Matthew Broderick)
Rafiki
(Voice: Robert Guillaume)
Mufasa
(Voice: James Earl Jones)
Scar
(Voice: Jeremy Irons)
Nala
(Voice: Moira Kelly)
Shenzi
(Voice: Whoopie Goldberg)
Banzai
(Voice: Cheech Marin)
Ed (II)
(Voice: Jim Cummings)

Music Sources

Rice, Tim and Elton John : "Circle of Life "
Rice, Tim and Elton John : "I Just Can't Wait to Be King "
Rice, Tim and Elton John : "Be Prepared "
Rice, Tim and Elton John : "Hakuna Matata "
Rice, Tim and Elton John : "Can You Feel the Love Tonight "
Richard M. and Robert B. Sherman : "It's a Small World "
Weiss, George David, Hugo Peretti and Luigi Creatore : "The Lion Sleeps Tonight "

Included in:

The Lion King 1½
Chicken Little

Awards

Won the 1995 Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Original Score
Won the 1995 Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Original Song ("Can You Feel the Love Tonight")
Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Original Song ("Circle of Life")
Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Original Song ("Hakuna Matata")

Video Information

VHS

United States

The Lion King
The Lion King

Laserdisc (CLV)

United States

The Lion King

DVD

United States

The Lion King (2-Disc Special Edition)
The Lion King
The Lion King

BluRay Disc

United States

The Lion King 3D: Diamond Edition (Blu-Ray 3D + Blu-Ray + DVD + Digital Copy)
The Lion King (BluRay + DVD + Digital)
The Lion King - Diamond Edition (BluRay + DVD)

4K Ultra HD

United States

The Lion King

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: G
MPAA No.: 33108
Production No.: 885
Running time: 89:00
Animation Type: Combined Standard Animation and Computer Animation (CGI)
Color Type: Technicolor
Print Type: 35mm
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Roger Allers
Rob Minkoff

Story

Burny Mattinson
Barry Johnson
Lorna Cook
Thom Enriquez
Andrew "Andy" Gaskill
Gary Trousdale
Jim Capobianco
Kevin Harkey
Jorgen Klubien
Chris Sanders
Tom Sito
Larry Leker
Joe Ranft
Rick Maki
Ed Gombert
Francis Glebas
Mark Kausler

Producer

Don Hahn

Art Direction

Andrew "Andy" Gaskill

Production Design

Chris Sanders

Supervising Animator

Mark Henn
Ruben Aquino
Tony Fucile
Andreas Deja
Anthony DeRosa
Aaron Blaise
Tony Bancroft
Michael Surrey
James Baxter
Ellen Woodbury
Russ Edmonds
David Burgess
Alex Kupershmidt

Character Animation

Tom Bancroft
Broose Johnson
T. Daniel Hofstedt
Dan M. Wawrzaszek
Randy Haycock
Joe Ekers
Michael Cedeno
Dale L. Baer
Lorna Cook
Phil Young
Chris Wahl
Brad Kuha
Doug Frankel
Jean Morel
Mark Koetsier
Alexander "Alex" Williams
Bob Bryan
Gilda Palinginis
Ron Husband
Tim Allen (II)
Dave Pruiksma
Brian Ferguson
James Lopez
Michael Show
Randy Cartwright
Barry Temple
Mike Swofford
Rejean Bourdages
Greg Manwaring
Ken Boyer
Lou Dellarosa
Larry White

Story Supervision

Brenda Chapman

Screenplay

Irene Mecchi
Jonathan Roberts
Linda Woolverton

Songs

Tim Rice
Elton John

Additional Animation

Chris Bailey
Ken Stewart Duncan
Raul Garcia
David P. Stephan

Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Supervising Character Lead

Daniel A. Gracey
Bill Berg (II)
Brian Clift
Nancy Kniep
Scott Anderson
Tracy Mark Lee
Debra Armstrong
Marshall L. Toomey
Dan Tanaka
Alex Topete
Vera Lanpher

Animating Assistant

Trey Finney
James Young Jackson
Troy A. Gustafson
John Ripa
Eric Walls

Rough Inbetweener

Elliot M. Bour
Tom Gately
Grant Hiestand
Paul McDonald
Jacqueline M. Sanchez
Robert O. Corley
Michael Genz
Craig Maras
John Ramirez
Henry Sato, Jr.

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by eutychus


Submitted by eutychus


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

1/20/2014

  • New title added by Mister Bighead

9/30/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

10/24/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Original Language added by ToonStar95

10/25/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/1/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/2/2015

  • Synopsis added by ToonStar95

1/5/2016

  • Characters added by ToonStar95

1/30/2016

  • Characters added by ToonStar95

2/1/2016

  • Awards added by ToonStar95

6/8/2016

  • Characters added by ToonStar95

8/28/2016

  • Running time added by kintutoons32
  • MPAA Number added by kintutoons32
  • Animation type added by kintutoons32
  • Color type added by kintutoons32

12/14/2016

  • Home video info added by PopKorn Kat

12/30/2016

  • Home video info added by PopKorn Kat

7/26/2017

  • Print format added by Josue_Duperon
  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

7/28/2017

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

8/11/2017

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

1/31/2018

  • Music sources added by ToonStar95

2/3/2018

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

2/6/2018

    3/24/2018

    • Home video info added by eutychus

    6/4/2018

      9/26/2018

      • Poster added by eutychus

      3/8/2019

      • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

      4/6/2019

        8/30/2019

        • Poster added by eutychus

        Sources

        Roger Allers: Director
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Rob Minkoff: Director
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Don Hahn: Producer
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Hans Zimmer: Original Score
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Chris Sanders: Production Design
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mark Henn: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ruben Aquino: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tony Fucile: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andreas Deja: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Anthony DeRosa: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Aaron Blaise: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tony Bancroft: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Michael Surrey: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        James Baxter: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ellen Woodbury: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Russ Edmonds: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David Burgess: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Alex Kupershmidt: Supervising Animator
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brenda Chapman: Story Supervision
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Irene Mecchi: Screenplay
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jonathan Roberts: Screenplay
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Linda Woolverton: Screenplay
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Burny Mattinson: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Barry Johnson: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Lorna Cook: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Thom Enriquez: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andrew "Andy" Gaskill: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Gary Trousdale: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jim Capobianco: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Kevin Harkey: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jorgen Klubien: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Chris Sanders: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tom Sito: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Larry Leker: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Joe Ranft: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Rick Maki: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ed Gombert: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Francis Glebas: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mark Kausler: Story
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Andrew "Andy" Gaskill: Art Direction
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tom Bancroft: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Broose Johnson: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        T. Daniel Hofstedt: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dan M. Wawrzaszek: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Randy Haycock: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Joe Ekers: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Michael Cedeno: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dale L. Baer: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Lorna Cook: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tim Rice: Songs
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Elton John: Songs
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Phil Young: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Chris Wahl: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brad Kuha: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Doug Frankel: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jean Morel: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mark Koetsier: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Alexander "Alex" Williams: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bob Bryan: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Gilda Palinginis: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ron Husband: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tim Allen (II): Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dave Pruiksma: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brian Ferguson: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        James Lopez: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Michael Show: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Randy Cartwright: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Barry Temple: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Mike Swofford: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Rejean Bourdages: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Greg Manwaring: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ken Boyer: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Lou Dellarosa: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Larry White: Character Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Chris Bailey: Additional Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Ken Stewart Duncan: Additional Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Raul Garcia: Additional Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        David P. Stephan: Additional Animation
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Trey Finney: Animating Assistant
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        James Young Jackson: Animating Assistant
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Troy A. Gustafson: Animating Assistant
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        John Ripa: Animating Assistant
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Eric Walls: Animating Assistant
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Elliot M. Bour: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tom Gately: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Grant Hiestand: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Paul McDonald: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Jacqueline M. Sanchez: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Robert O. Corley: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Michael Genz: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Craig Maras: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        John Ramirez: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Henry Sato, Jr.: Rough Inbetweener
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Daniel A. Gracey: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Bill Berg (II): Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Brian Clift: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Nancy Kniep: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Scott Anderson: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Tracy Mark Lee: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Debra Armstrong: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Marshall L. Toomey: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Dan Tanaka: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Alex Topete: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

        Vera Lanpher: Supervising Character Lead
        • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)