Beauty and the Beast
Studio: Disney Release Date : November 13, 1991 Series: Disney Theatrical Feature
  1. General Info

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted
Associated Studio: Walt Disney Feature Animation Florida

Synopsis

Belle, a bright and independent girl who yearns for something more, is taken prisoner by a beast in his castle. As she befriends the enchanted objects who live there, and she learns to look beyond the beast's exterior to discover the gentle soul of the prince within.

Characters

Belle
(Voice: Paige O'Hara)
Beast
(Voice: Robby Benson)
Lumiere
(Voice: Jerry Orbach)
Cogsworth
(Voice: David Ogden Stiers)
Mrs. Potts
(Voice: Angela Lansbury)
Chip (III)
(Voice: Bradley Pierce)
Gaston
(Voice: Richard White)
Lefou
(Voice: Jesse Corti)

Awards

Won the 1991 Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Original Score
Won the 1991 Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Music, Original Song ("Beauty and the Beast")
Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Picture (The first animated film to be nominated in the category.)
Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Music, Original Song ("Be Our Guest")
Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Music, Original Song ("Belle")
Nominated for the Academy Award (Oscar) for Best Sound

Trivia

  • This is the first animated film to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Picture.

Video Information

VHS

United States

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast Platinum Edition

DVD

United States

Beauty and the Beast
Beauty and the Beast Platinum Edition
Beauty and the Beast 25th Anniversary Edition

BluRay Disc

United States

Beauty and the Beast (3 Disc DVD + BluRay)
Beauty and the Beast (25th Anniversary Edition)

Technical Specifications

Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Credits

Director

Gary Trousdale
Kirk Wise

Story

Brenda Chapman
Burny Mattinson
Brian Pimental
Joe Ranft
Kelly A. Asbury
Chris Sanders
Kevin Harkey
Bruce Woodside
Tom Ellery
Robert Lence

Inbetweener

Elliot M. Bour
Ken Kinoshita
Travis Blaise
Vincent DeFrances
Paul McDonald
Charles R. Vollmer
Lillian A. Chapman
Anthony Cipriano
Laurey Foulkes
Dylan Kohler
Mary-Jean Repchuk
Maurilio Morales
Marsha Park
Jacqueline M. Sanchez
Grant Hiestand
Ken Hettig
Tom LaBaff
Jane Misek
Kevin M. Smith
Mike Swofford
Dan M. Wawrzaszek

Effects Animation

Ed Coffey
Christine Harding
Chris Jenkins
Eusebio Torres
Kelvin Yasuda

Producer

Don Hahn

Production Manager

Baker Bloodworth

Executive Producer

Howard Ashman

Art Direction

Brian McEntee

Supervising Animator

James Baxter
Mark Henn
Glen Keane
Andreas Deja
Nik ("Irene Arkin") Ranieri
Will Finn, ("Bill Snelgrove")
Dave Pruiksma
Ruben Aquino
Chris Wahl
Russ Edmonds

Character Animation

Michael Cedeno
Randy Cartwright
Lorna Cook
Ken Stewart Duncan
Douglas Krohn
Mike Nguyen
Anthony DeRosa
Aaron Blaise
Geefwee Boedoe
Broose Johnson
Tom Sito
Brad Kuha
Joe ("Margaret Trudeaux") Haidar
Ron Husband
David Burgess
Alex Kupershmidt
Tim Allen (II)
David P. Stephan
Rejean Bourdages
Barry Temple
Michael Show
Tony Bancroft
Phil Young
Dan Boulos
Mark Kausler
Ellen Woodbury
Cynthia Overman
Rick Farmiloe
Lennie K. Graves
Larry White
Tony Anselmo

Story Supervision

Roger Allers

Screenplay

Linda Woolverton

Songs

Howard Ashman
Alan Menken

Layout Supervisor

Ed Ghertner

Background Supervisor

Lisa Keene

In memory of

Howard Ashman

Original Score

Alan Menken

Visual Development

Kelly A. Asbury
Michael Cedeno
Joe Grant
Jean Gillmore
Kevin Lima
David Molina
Sue Nichols
Chris Sanders
Terry Shakespeare

Visual Effects Supervisor

Randy Fullmer

Supervising Effects Animator

Dave Bossert
Ted Kierscey
Dorse A. Lanpher
Mark Myer

Clean-Up Supervisor

Vera Lanpher

Supervising Character Lead

Renee Holt
Bill Berg (II)
Marty Korth
Debra Armstrong
Nancy Kniep
Stephan Zupkas
Richard Hoppe
Brian Clift
Vera Lanpher

Breakdowns

Wendie Fischer
Tamara Lusher-Stocker
Anthony Wayne Michaels
Bryan M. Sommer
Kris Heller
James Young Jackson
Wendy J. Werner
Robert O. Corley
James Fujii
Hee Rhan Bae
Edward R. Gutierrez
Beverly Adams
Bill Thinnes
Norma Rivera-Klinger
Elizabeth Watasin
Allison Hollen
Noreen Beasley
Inna Chon
Kellie D. Lewis
Cheryl Polakow
Martin Schwartz
Ron Westlund
Dave Woodman

Animating Assistant

Tom Bancroft
Bob Bryan
Michael R. "Mike" Gerard
Michael Surrey
Arland Barron
Brian Ferguson
Mark Kennedy

Rough Inbetweener

Kent Culotta
Eric Walls
Henry Sato, Jr.
David A. Zaboski

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by ToonStar95


Submitted by eutychus


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

1/20/2014

  • New title added by Mister Bighead

8/18/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Original Language added by ToonStar95

9/14/2014

  • Awards added by ToonStar95

9/17/2014

  • Home video info added by eutychus

10/2/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Trivia added by ToonStar95

10/5/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

4/23/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

9/19/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

10/10/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

11/1/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

12/6/2015

  • Characters added by ToonStar95

5/24/2016

  • Synopsis added by ToonStar95

9/25/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

9/30/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Characters added by ToonStar95

11/5/2016

  • Home video info added by ToonStar95

2/3/2017

  • Home video info added by ToonStar95

3/7/2017

  • Home video info added by Toonatic

2/6/2018

    4/10/2018

    • Poster added by ToonStar95

    4/6/2019

      7/16/2019

      • Poster added by eutychus

      Sources

      Gary Trousdale: Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kirk Wise: Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Howard Ashman: Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Linda Woolverton: Screenplay
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Howard Ashman: Songs
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Alan Menken: Songs
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Alan Menken: Original Score
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Hahn: Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Roger Allers: Story Supervision
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brenda Chapman: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Burny Mattinson: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian Pimental: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joe Ranft: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kelly A. Asbury: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chris Sanders: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kevin Harkey: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bruce Woodside: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tom Ellery: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Robert Lence: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      James Baxter: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Henn: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Glen Keane: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Andreas Deja: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Nik ("Irene Arkin") Ranieri : Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Will Finn, ("Bill Snelgrove"): Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Pruiksma: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ruben Aquino: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chris Wahl: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Russ Edmonds: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Randy Fullmer: Visual Effects Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael Cedeno: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Randy Cartwright: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lorna Cook: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ken Stewart Duncan: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Douglas Krohn: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mike Nguyen: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Anthony DeRosa: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Aaron Blaise: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Geefwee Boedoe: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Broose Johnson: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tom Sito: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brad Kuha: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joe ("Margaret Trudeaux") Haidar: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ron Husband: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David Burgess: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Alex Kupershmidt: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tim Allen (II): Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David P. Stephan: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Rejean Bourdages: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Barry Temple: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael Show: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tony Bancroft: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Phil Young: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dan Boulos: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Kausler: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ellen Woodbury: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Cynthia Overman: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Rick Farmiloe: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lennie K. Graves: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Larry White: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tony Anselmo: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lisa Keene: Background Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ed Ghertner: Layout Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Bossert: Supervising Effects Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ted Kierscey: Supervising Effects Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dorse A. Lanpher: Supervising Effects Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Myer: Supervising Effects Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ed Coffey: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Christine Harding: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chris Jenkins: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Eusebio Torres: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kelvin Yasuda: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kelly A. Asbury: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael Cedeno: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joe Grant: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jean Gillmore: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kevin Lima: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David Molina: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sue Nichols: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chris Sanders: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Terry Shakespeare: Visual Development
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Vera Lanpher: Clean-Up Supervisor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Howard Ashman: In memory of
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Renee Holt: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bill Berg (II): Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Marty Korth: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Debra Armstrong: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Nancy Kniep: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Stephan Zupkas: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Richard Hoppe: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian Clift: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Vera Lanpher: Supervising Character Lead
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tom Bancroft: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bob Bryan: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael R. "Mike" Gerard: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael Surrey: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Arland Barron: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian Ferguson: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Kennedy: Animating Assistant
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kent Culotta: Rough Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Eric Walls: Rough Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Henry Sato, Jr.: Rough Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David A. Zaboski: Rough Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian McEntee: Art Direction
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Baker Bloodworth: Production Manager
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Elliot M. Bour: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ken Kinoshita: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Travis Blaise: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Vincent DeFrances: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul McDonald: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Charles R. Vollmer: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Lillian A. Chapman: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Anthony Cipriano: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Laurey Foulkes: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dylan Kohler: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mary-Jean Repchuk: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Maurilio Morales: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Marsha Park: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jacqueline M. Sanchez: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Grant Hiestand: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ken Hettig: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tom LaBaff: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jane Misek: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kevin M. Smith: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mike Swofford: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dan M. Wawrzaszek: Inbetweener
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Wendie Fischer: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tamara Lusher-Stocker: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Anthony Wayne Michaels: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bryan M. Sommer: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kris Heller: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      James Young Jackson: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Wendy J. Werner: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Robert O. Corley: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      James Fujii: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Hee Rhan Bae: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Edward R. Gutierrez: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Beverly Adams: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Bill Thinnes: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Norma Rivera-Klinger: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Elizabeth Watasin: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Allison Hollen: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Noreen Beasley: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Inna Chon: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kellie D. Lewis: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Cheryl Polakow: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Martin Schwartz: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ron Westlund: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Woodman: Breakdowns
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)