The Fox and the Hound
Studio: Disney Release Date : July 10, 1981 Series: Disney Theatrical Feature
  1. General Info

Cumulative rating: No Ratings Posted

Synopsis

A very unusual friendship is formed between supposed natural enemies, a fox and a hound. But when circumstances lead them down different paths, can their friendship still stand despite it all?

Characters

Tod
(Voice: Mickey Rooney)
Copper
(Voice: Kurt Russell)
Widow Tweed
(Voice: Jeanette Nolan)
Amos Slade
(Voice: Jack Albertson)

Video Information

VHS

United States

The Fox and the Hound
The Fox and the Hound

DVD

United States

The Fox and the Hound
The Fox and the Hound (25th Anniversary Edition)

Germany

Cap und Capper
Cap und Capper (Special Collection)

Italy

The Fox and the Hound

United Kingdom

The Fox and the Hound

BluRay Disc

United States

The Fox and the Hound / The Fox and the Hound 2
The Fox and the Hound / The Fox and the Hound II - 2 Movie Collection

Technical Specifications

MPAA Rating: G
Color Type: Technicolor
Print Type: 35mm
Negative Type: 35mm
Original Language: English
Original Country: United States

Reviews and Comments

No comments posted. Be the first!
(You must be a logged-in user to submit comments!)

Click on thumbnail for full size image


Submitted by eutychus


Click on thumbnail for full size image





History

12/22/2013

  • New title added by Mister Bighead

9/26/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Color type added by ToonStar95
  • Print format added by ToonStar95
  • Negative format added by ToonStar95
  • Original Language added by ToonStar95

12/31/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

4/20/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

8/1/2015

  • Synopsis added by ToonStar95

10/11/2015

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

4/1/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Characters added by ToonStar95

7/11/2016

  • Home video info added by eutychus

7/15/2016

  • Home video info added by eutychus

12/30/2016

  • Home video info added by PopKorn Kat

7/6/2017

  • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

12/14/2017

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/6/2018

    7/21/2018

    • Poster added by eutychus

    10/31/2018

      11/10/2018

      • Home video info added by TibbyH

      12/7/2018

      • Credits added by ToonStar95

      6/25/2019

      • Credits added by ToonStar95

      6/28/2019

      • Credits added by ToonStar95

      7/3/2019

      • Credits added by ToonStar95

      7/19/2019

      • Home video info added by Josue_Duperon

      Sources

      Randy Cartwright: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Glen Keane: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Cliff Nordberg: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ron Clements: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Frank Thomas: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Oliver M. "Ollie" Johnston, Jr.: Supervising Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ed Gombert: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      John Musker: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dale Oliver: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jerry Rees: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ron Husband: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dick Lucas: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      David Block: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jeffrey J. Varab: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chris Buck: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chuck Harvey: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Hendel Butoy: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Phil Nibbelink: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Darrell Van Citters: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael Cedeno: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Phil Young: Character Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Griffith: Art Direction
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Wolfgang "Woolie" Reitherman: Co-Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Art Stevens: Co-Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ron Miller: Executive Producer
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Art Stevens: Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ted Berman: Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Richard Rich: Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Larry Clemmons: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ted Berman: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Michner: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Peter Young: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Burny Mattinson: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Steve Hulett: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Earl Kress: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Vance Gerry: Story
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tom Ferriter: Key Asst. Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sylvia Mattinson: Key Asst. Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Ted Kierscey: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jack Boyd: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Paul: Effects Animation
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Walt Stanchfield: Coordinating Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Leroy Cross: Coordinating Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dave Suding: Coordinating Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Chuck Williams (I): Coordinating Animator
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Dan Hansen: Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Glenn Vilppu: Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sylvia Roemer: Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Guy Vasilovich: Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Michael Peraza Jr.: Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Joe Hale: Layout
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jim Coleman: Color Styling
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Daniela Bielecka: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Brian Sebern: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Kathleen Swain: Background Painting
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Edward "Ed" Hansen: Production Manager
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Duckwell: Production Manager
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Herb Taylor: Sound
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Don Hahn: Asst. Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark A. Hester: Asst. Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Terry L. Noss: Asst. Director
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Jack Wadsworth: Music Editor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Evelyn Kennedy: Music Editor
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Walter Sheets: Orchestration
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Buddy Baker: Musical Score
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Tim Burton: Character Animation
      • Unverified

      Pearl Bailey: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Sandy Duncan: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Pat Buttram: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      John Fiedler: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      John McIntire: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Richard "Dick" Bakalyan: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Paul Winchell: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Keith Mitchell: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Corey Feldman: Voices
      • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

      Mark Henn: Asst. Animator
      • Unverified

      Ray Harris: Breakdowns
      • Unverified

      Lorna Pomeroy: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Gary Goldman: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Don Bluth: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      John Pomeroy: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Heidi Guedel: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Thom Enriquez: Layout
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Andrew "Andy" Gaskill: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Linda Miller: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Brian Jowers: Layout
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Emily Jiuliano: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts

      Michael Cedeno: Character Animation
      • Verified by original animator's drafts