1. General Info

Cumulative rating:       (1 rating submitted)

Synopsis


The evil fairy Maleficent curses the Princess Aurora by having her prick her finger on a spinning wheel to send her into a deep sleep. It's up to Prince Phillip, aided by three good fairies, to defeat Maleficent and wake the princess with love's first kiss.

Credits

Story

Charles Perrault

Backgrounds

Frank Armitage
Al Dempster
Bill Layne
Dick Anthony
Richard H. "Dick" Thomas
Thelma Witmer
Walt Peregoy
Ralph Hulett
Fil Mottola
Anthony "Tony" Rizzo

Voices

Mary Costa
Barbara Luddy
Taylor Holmes
Bill Shirley
Verna Felton
Barbara Jo Allen
Bill Thompson
Eleanor Audley

Asst. Animator

Dale Barnhart
Burny Mattinson
Iwao Takamoto
Dale Oliver
Floyd Norman

Layout

McLaren Stewart
Don Griffith
Basil Davidovich
Joe Hale
Jack Huber
Tom Cordick
Ernest "Ernie" Nordli
Victor "Vic" Haboush
Homer Jonas
Ray Aragon
Charles M. "Chuck" Jones

Asst. Director

George Probert
Dan Alguire
Edward "Ed" Hansen
Jim Swain

Effects Animation

Dan MacManus
Jack Boyd
Joshua "Josh" Meador
Jack Buckley

Producer

Walter Elias "Walt" Disney

Film Editor

Roy M. Brewer Jr.
Donald "Don" Halliday

Production Supervisor

Ken Peterson

Supervising Director

Gerry "Clyde" Geronomi

Story Adaptation

Erdman "Ed" Penner

Production Design

Don da Gradi
Ken Anderson

Color Styling

Eyvind Earle

Special Processes

Ub Iwerks
Eustace Lycett

Sequence Director

Eric Larson
Wolfgang "Woolie" Reitherman
Leslie James "Les" Clark

Directing Animator

Milt Kahl
Frank Thomas
Marc Davis
Oliver M. "Ollie" Johnston, Jr.
John Lounsbery

Character Animation

Hal King
Blaine Gibson
Ken Hultgren
George Nicholas
Henry Tanous
Hal Ambro
John Sibley
Harvey Toombs
Robert ("Bob") Youngquist
John Kennedy
Don Lusk
Robert W. "Bob" Carlson Jr.
Fred Kopietz
Eric Cleworth
Ken O'Brien

Additional Story

Joe Kinaldi
Winston Hibler
Bill Peet
Ted Sears
Ralph Wright
Milt Banta

Songs

George Bruns
Tom Adair
Winston Hibler
Ted Sears
Erdman "Ed" Penner
Sammy Fain
Jack Lawrence

Music Editor

Evelyn Kennedy

Sound Supervisor

Robert O. Cook

Music Adaptation

George Bruns

Choral Arrangements

John Rarig

Character Styling

Tom Oreb

VHS Video

United States

Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty Fully Restored Limited Edition

DVD

Sleeping Beauty: 50th Anniversary Platinum Edition (commentary by John Lasseter, Andreas Déja, Leonard Maltin)
Sleeping Beauty Special Edition (commentary by Jeff Kurtti, Frank Armitage, Ollie Johnston, Marc Davis, Eyvind Earle, Michael Giaimo, Mike Gabriel, Mary Costa)
Sleeping Beauty

BluRay Disc

Sleeping Beauty 50th Anniversary Platinum Edition
Sleeping Beauty Diamond Edition

Notes

Technical Specifications

MPAA Number: 19062
Animation Type: Standard (Hand-drawn-Cel) Animation
Color Type: Technicolor
Aspect Ratio: 2.55 : 1
Print Type: 70mm
Negative Type: 70mm
Original Language: English

Reviews and Comments





History

9/1/2013

  • New title added by Toonatic
  • Credits added by Toonatic
  • Tech specs added by Toonatic

7/20/2014

  • Credits added by ToonStar95
  • Print format added by ToonStar95

11/2/2015

  • Synopsis added by ToonStar95
  • Negative format added by ToonStar95

4/1/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

4/16/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

6/19/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

10/16/2016

  • Credits added by ToonStar95

2/4/2017

    4/27/2017

    • Home video info added by eutychus

    4/27/2017

    • Home video info added by Toonatic

    Sources

    Eleanor Audley: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Mary Costa: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Barbara Luddy: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Taylor Holmes: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Shirley: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Verna Felton: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Barbara Jo Allen: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Thompson: Voices
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Peterson: Production Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert O. Cook: Sound Supervisor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Roy M. Brewer Jr.: Film Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Donald "Don" Halliday: Film Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Evelyn Kennedy: Music Editor
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ub Iwerks: Special Processes
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eustace Lycett: Special Processes
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    George Bruns: Music Adaptation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    George Bruns: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Adair: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Winston Hibler: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ted Sears: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Erdman "Ed" Penner: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Sammy Fain: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jack Lawrence: Songs
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Rarig: Choral Arrangements
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Charles Perrault: Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Erdman "Ed" Penner: Story Adaptation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joe Kinaldi: Additional Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Winston Hibler: Additional Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Peet: Additional Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ted Sears: Additional Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ralph Wright: Additional Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Milt Banta: Additional Story
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don da Gradi: Production Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Anderson: Production Design
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    McLaren Stewart: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Griffith: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Basil Davidovich: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joe Hale: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jack Huber: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Cordick: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ernest "Ernie" Nordli: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Victor "Vic" Haboush: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Homer Jonas: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ray Aragon: Layout
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Charles M. "Chuck" Jones: Layout
    • Unverified

    Eyvind Earle: Color Styling
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Frank Armitage: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Al Dempster: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Bill Layne: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dick Anthony: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Richard H. "Dick" Thomas: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Thelma Witmer: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Walt Peregoy: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ralph Hulett: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Fil Mottola: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Anthony "Tony" Rizzo: Backgrounds
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Tom Oreb: Character Styling
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Milt Kahl: Directing Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Frank Thomas: Directing Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Marc Davis: Directing Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Oliver M. "Ollie" Johnston, Jr.: Directing Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Lounsbery: Directing Animator
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Hal King: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Blaine Gibson: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken Hultgren: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    George Nicholas: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Henry Tanous: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Hal Ambro: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Sibley: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Harvey Toombs: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert ("Bob") Youngquist: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    John Kennedy: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Don Lusk: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Robert W. "Bob" Carlson Jr.: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Fred Kopietz: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Cleworth: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Ken O'Brien: Character Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Dan MacManus: Effects Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jack Boyd: Effects Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Joshua "Josh" Meador: Effects Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Jack Buckley: Effects Animation
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Gerry "Clyde" Geronomi: Supervising Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Eric Larson: Sequence Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Wolfgang "Woolie" Reitherman: Sequence Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Leslie James "Les" Clark: Sequence Director
    • Verified by onscreen credits (not always reliable)

    Walter Elias "Walt" Disney: Producer
    • Unverified

    Dale Barnhart: Asst. Animator
    • Unverified

    Burny Mattinson: Asst. Animator
    • Unverified

    Iwao Takamoto: Asst. Animator
    • Unverified

    George Probert: Asst. Director
    • Verified by original animator's drafts

    Dan Alguire: Asst. Director
    • Verified by original animator's drafts

    Edward "Ed" Hansen: Asst. Director
    • Verified by original animator's drafts

    Jim Swain: Asst. Director
    • Verified by original animator's drafts

    Dale Oliver: Asst. Animator
    • Unverified

    Floyd Norman: Asst. Animator
    • Unverified