1971 1972-73 - 1974
home

1972

Pink 8 Ball
February 6 - Pink Panther

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music Score: Walter Greene
Animation: Don Williams, Manny Gould, Art Leonardi, John Gibbs, Bob Matz
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Production Supervision: Jim Foss
Production Coordinator: Harry Love

NOTE: Pink Panther production goes on hiatus (again) and returns in 1974.


Frog Jog
April 23 - Tijuana Toads

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Don Diamond, Tom Holland, Julie Bennett
Animation: John Gibbs, Bob Matz, Don Williams
Layout: Art Leonardi
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Lee Gunther
Camera: John Burton Jr.
Production Supervisor: Jim Foss
Production Coordinator: Harry Love


Flight to the Finish
April 30 - Tijuana Toads

Director: Art Davis
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Don Diamond, Tom Holland, Bob Holt
Animation: Bob Richardson, Don Williams, John Gibbs, Manny Gould
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love

NOTE: Last "Tijuana Toads" cartoon.


Hiss and Hers
July 3 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Tom Holland
Animation: Robert Taylor, Don Williams, Bob Richardson
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love

NOTE: First "The Blue Racer" cartoon.


Support Your Local Serpent
July 9 - The Blue Racer

Director: Art Davis
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt
Animation: Don Williams, Dick Thompson, Bob Matz, John Gibbs
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Lee Gunther
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love

NOTE: The designs for Blue Racer is different in this short.


Nippon Tuck
July 16 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Tom Holland
Animation: Don Williams, Warren Batchelder, Bob Richardson, Robert Taylor
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Lee Gunther
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Punch and Judo
July 23 - The Blue Racer

Director: Art Davis
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Tom Holland
Animation: Manny Gould, Warren Batchelder, Don Williams
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Love and Hisses
August 3 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Tom Holland
Animation: Robert Taylor, Manny Gould, Warren Batchelder, Don Williams
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Camera Bug
August 6 - The Blue Racer

Director: Art Davis
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Tom Holland
Animation: Bob Richardson, Manny Gould, Warren Batchelder, Don Williams
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Yokahama Mama
December 24 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Mako
Animation: Bob Richardson, Jim Davis, Manny Gould, Don Williams
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Allan R. Potter
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Blue Racer Blues
December 31 - The Blue Racer

Director: Art Davis
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Tom Holland
Animation: Bob Richardson, Jim Davis, Manny Gould, Don Williams
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Allan R. Potter
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love

1973

Kloot's Kounty
January 19 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Hawley Pratt
Writer: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt, Larry Mann, Joan Gerber
Animation: Bob Richardson, Don Williams, Bob Bemiller, John Freeman, Reuben Timmins
Layout: Martin Strudler
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton Jr.
In Charge Of Production: Lee Gunther
Title: Arthur Leonardi

NOTE: First "Hoot Kloot" cartoon.


The Boa Friend
February 11 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Joan Gerber
Animation: Lloyd Vaughn, Bob Matz, Bob Bransford, Reuben Timmins, Norm McCabe
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Wham and Eggs
February 18 - The Blue Racer

Director: Art Davis
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Bob Holt
Animation: Norm McCabe, Manny Gould, John Gibbs, Bob Richardson
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Lee Gunther
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Blue Aces Wild
May 16 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Athena Lorde, Paul Winchell
Animation: Bob Matz, Manny Gould, Don Williams, John Gibbs
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny


Killarney Blarney
May 16 - The Blue Racer

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann, Paul Winchell
Animation: John Gibbs, Norm McCabe, Manny Gould
Layout: Dick Ung
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Allan R. Potter
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love


Fowl Play
June 1 - The Blue Racer

Director: Bob McKimson
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann
Animation: Don Williams, Ken Muse, John Freeman
Layout: Owen Fitzgerald
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Roger Donley
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny


Freeze a Jolly Good Fellow
June 1 - The Blue Racer

Director: Sid Marcus
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann
Animation: Fred Madison, Bob Richardson, Bob Bransford, Ken Muse
Layout: Owen Fitzgerald
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny


Apache on the County Seat
June 16 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Hawley Pratt
Writer: John Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt
Animaton: Bob Richardson, Manny Gould, Warren Batchelder, Don Williams
Layout: Dick Ung
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Lee Gunther
Camera: Ray Lee, Larry Hogan
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Production Supervision: Harry Love
Title: Art Leonardi

NOTE: Was the first "Hoot Kloot" short made, although the second to be released. This was made as a pilot for NBC, but was rejected, so it was sold to United Artists as a theatrical series instead.


The Shoe Must Go On
June 16 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Writer: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt
Animation: Bob Matz, Manny Gould, Norm McCabe, Ken Muse, Fred Madison
Layout: Dick Ung
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Allan R. Potter
Camera: John Burton Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Title: Arthur Leonardi


Aches and Snakes
August 10 - The Blue Racer

Director: David Deneen
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann
Animation: Kenny Uset, Phil Normle, Warren Peace Jr., Dick Fitz
Layout: Harry Case
Backgrounds: Roman Hans
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
In Charge of Production: Lee Gunther

NOTE: This was subcontracted to Filmgraphics in Sydney, Australia. Credited names are pseudonyms for Filmgraphics artists.

The Australian animators include Chuck Cuddington and John Burge. The backgrounds were done by Richard Zaloudek.


Snake Preview
August 10 - The Blue Racer

Director: Cullen Houghtaling
Story: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Larry D. Mann
Animation: Bob Matz, Bob Bransford, Don Williams, John Gibbs, Ken Muse
Layout: Cullen Houghtaling, Owen Fitzgerald, Martin Strudler
Backgrounds: Richard H. Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton, Jr.
In Charge of Production: Lee Gunther


A Self-Winding Sidewinder
October 9 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Roy Morita
Writer: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt
Animation: Bob Matz, Frank Gonzales, Bob Bransford, Don Williams
Layout: Roy Morita
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton Jr.
Production Executive: Stan Paperny
Title: Arthur Leonardi


Pay Your Buffalo Bill
October 9 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Writer: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt, Larry Mann
Animation: John Gibbs, Ken Muse, Bob Richardson, Don Williams, Norm McCabe
Layout: Dick Ung
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Rick Steward
Camera: John Burton Jr.
In Charge Of Production: Lee Gunther
Title: Arthur Leonardi


Stirrups and Hiccups
October 15 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Gerry Chiniquy
Writer: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt
Animation: Don Williams, Bob Matz, Norm McCabe, Ken Muse, John Gibbs
Layout: Dick Ung
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton Jr.
In Charge Of Production: Lee Gunther
Title: Arthur Leonardi


Ten Miles to the Gallop
October 15 - Hoot Kloot

Director: Arthur Leonardi
Writer: John W. Dunn
Music: Doug Goodwin
Voices: Bob Holt, Larry Mann
Animation: Don Williams, Bob Matz, John Freeman, Bob Richardson, Bob Bemiller
Layout: Dick Ung
Background: Richard Thomas
Film Editor: Joe Siracusa
Camera: John Burton Jr.
In Charge Of Production: Lee Gunther
Title: Arthur Leonardi